Accident Summary Nr: 839720 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122305410 | 10/07/1994 | 2439 | 0 | Edwards Hines Lumber Co./Components Division |
Abstract: An employee was operating a truck crane on a jobsite. The crane was being used to deliver and set trusses for a residential remodeling project. A self-employed carpenter was on the ground, leaning up against the trailer watching the operation. The truck crane was parked beneath a 7200-volt overhead power line. The load line on the crane blew into the power line, and the carpenter was electrocuted. (The crane operator was apparently uninjured.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122305410 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters |