Accident Summary Nr: 839704 - Employee killed when impaled on fence post in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122306160 | 11/08/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Singles Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been laying roofing material on a long narrow section of roof. He had laid the roofing material to within 9 1/2 ft of the end of the roof and apparently did not realize how close to the edge he was working. Employee #1 fell 23 ft and was impaled on a metal pipe fencepost and killed. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection. There were no warning lines or monitor installed. His foreman was working on a different roof section with his back to Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122306160 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |