Accident Summary Nr: 839704 - Employee killed when impaled on fence post in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 839704 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12230616011/08/199417610Singles Roofing Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had been laying roofing material on a long narrow section of roof. He had laid the roofing material to within 9 1/2 ft of the end of the roof and apparently did not realize how close to the edge he was working. Employee #1 fell 23 ft and was impaled on a metal pipe fencepost and killed. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection. There were no warning lines or monitor installed. His foreman was working on a different roof section with his back to Employee #1.

Keywords: ROOF, IMPALED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, METAL PIPE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122306160 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported