Accident Summary Nr: 839696 - Six employees hospitalized after exposure to cyanide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103197133 | 10/05/1994 | 3429 | 0 | Lawrence Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 3, 1994, Employee #1 was required to mix a solution of cyanide to add to a plating bath. He was supposed to mix copper cyanide with a mixture of water, sodium cyanide, and zinc cyanide. Instead, Employee #1 added Enstrip-92, an acid, to the cyanide mixture. Enstrip-92 is a green powder that resembles copper cyanide, which is also a green powder. This mixture caused a chemical reaction, which released cyanide gas. Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized and released 3 days later. The container of Enstrip-92 was not routinely kept in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103197133 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103197133 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103197133 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103197133 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103197133 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103197133 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |