Accident Summary Nr: 839696 - Six employees hospitalized after exposure to cyanide

Accident Summary Nr: 839696 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10319713310/05/199434290Lawrence Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: On October 3, 1994, Employee #1 was required to mix a solution of cyanide to add to a plating bath. He was supposed to mix copper cyanide with a mixture of water, sodium cyanide, and zinc cyanide. Instead, Employee #1 added Enstrip-92, an acid, to the cyanide mixture. Enstrip-92 is a green powder that resembles copper cyanide, which is also a green powder. This mixture caused a chemical reaction, which released cyanide gas. Employees #1 through #6 were hospitalized and released 3 days later. The container of Enstrip-92 was not routinely kept in the area.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CHEMICAL REACTION, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CYANIDE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103197133 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 103197133 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 103197133 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 103197133 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 103197133 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 103197133 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported