Accident Summary Nr: 839688 - Iron worker killed in fall from truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122305063 | 09/19/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Professional Steel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was standing 23 ft above the ground on a 6 inch wide steel truss receiving bundles of metal roof decking material. He was not protected from falling by nets, a safety belt/harness, or any other means. When Employee #1 took a step backward he apparently mis-stepped, and fell 23 ft. He landed on his head and shoulders and was killed. No citations were issued due to OSHA policy on the steel erection industry.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122305063 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |