Accident Summary Nr: 839670 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122105067 | 08/16/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Wang Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was raising the mast of a CME 55 drill rig, which was used to take soil borings. The mast contacted a 12-kilovolt (phase-to-phase) overhead power line. The employee, who was holding a wire rope run through pulleys on the machine, was electrocuted. No one on the work crew, which included two other employees, had noticed the location of the power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122105067 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |