Accident Summary Nr: 83967.015 - Employee falls through catwalk and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1110435.015 | 11/19/2015 | 238210 | Autorica, Llc |
Abstract: On November 19, 2015, an employee was pulling wire in preparation for the installation of an electronic monorail system. He was working from a catwalk located just beside the electric monorail system where multiple floor panels were missing. While the employee was pulling wire, he stepped backwards and fell through the catwalk where a floor panel was missing. He fell approximately 17-feet, striking the concrete floor below. He suffered multiple fractures to his skull, face, left forearm, and spine, as well as severe lacerations to his liver. He died 25 days later. The incident investigation revealed that the employee was wearing a harness, but was not tied off.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1110435.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |