Accident Summary Nr: 839662 - Employee dies of heat stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122107972 | 07/07/1994 | 1629 | 0 | F.H. Paschen, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a 30 ft wide, open surface tank. They were chipping cement approximately 8 ft from the top of the tank. The air temperature that day was in the mid- to high 90s. Water was available and breaks were taken as needed. At approximately 3:00 p.m., Employee #1 became ill and medical assistance was called. When Employee #1 arrived at the hospital he had a body core temperature of 108 degrees F and was pronounced dead. The coworker was not affected.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122107972 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |