Accident Summary Nr: 839621 - Employee dies after being struck by tractor bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122103468 | 08/10/1994 | 0781 | 0 | Adam Tecza & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading mulch onto a truck using a 1985 Ford model 445A tractor loader. The pin attachment was missing on the bucket. When the bucket was raised at a certain point, it disengaged, came loose, and fell onto Employee #1's upper body. Employee #1 suffered a lung contusion, a ruptured left diaphragm, and multiple rib fractures. He died a week later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122103468 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |