Accident Summary Nr: 839613 - Employee killed when crushed by die cutter ram
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122106289 | 04/21/1994 | 2675 | 0 | Midwest Packaging |
Abstract: On April 20, 1994, Employee #1 told a coworker that he was going to scare the operator of the Miehle die cutter. When Employee #1 arrived at the die cutter, the machine was turned off, and the operator was not present. Apparently, Employee #1 decided to crawl under the frame of the die cutter to hide and wait for the operator's return. Unknown to Employee #1, there was a large metal ram which traveled the length of the machine under the frame. When the operator returned, he started the machine and the ram struck and crushed Employee #1 in the abdomen. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122106289 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |