Accident Summary Nr: 839597 - Employee dies after falling from unsecured floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122103088 | 03/09/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Triad Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two carpenters were laying out curb wall form in a corner 6 to 8 ft away from a floor opening. After a discussion, Employee #1 walked away. Suddenly, the carpenters turned around but did not see him. They found him unconscious on the first floor. The carpenters discovered that Employee #1 fell through an opening that had a loose cover. Employee #1 suffered multiple trauma including a head injury and fractured ribs. He was pronounced dead 2 1/4 hours later at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122103088 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |