Accident Summary Nr: 839571 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122102460 | 01/25/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Lagrange Crane Service, Inc. |
122102429 | 01/24/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Benchmark Const Co Inc/Abbott Contractors, Inc. Jv |
122102858 | 02/23/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Commonwealth Edison |
Abstract: An employee was holding a polypropylene tag line attached to a sling supporting a concrete utility vault. A crane was being used to move the vault into position, and he was helping to guide it. The boom on the crane contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted. (Two other employees on the scene received electric shocks, but they were not listed on injury lines on the original OSHA 170 form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122102460 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 122102429 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 122102858 | Occupation Not Listed |