Accident Summary Nr: 839563 - Employee dies from fall-related head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122101728 | 02/01/1994 | 3599 | 0 | Apex Boring Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to move 17 steel plates, weighing approximately 75 pounds each and measuring 6 feet by 4 feet by 1/4 inch, from one area to another with a C.M. Meteor hoist and a 1 inch wide web strap. The steel plates cut through the strap and landed on Employee #1's legs. He fell backward, hitting his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered severe leg fractures and head injuries. He died 8 days later during head surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122101728 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |