Accident Summary Nr: 839522 - 23 postal employees suffer exposure to diesel fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 839522 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12210238701/19/199443110U S Postal Service - Loves Park Branch

Abstract: On the morning of January 19, 1994, a diesel truck was left running while employees were unloading mail at the rear dock of Loves Park Branch Post Office. Over the course of 2 hours, Employees #1 through #23, in the clerk and carrier handling areas, developed headaches, nausea, and eye/nose irritation. No attempt was made to evacuate the building, but the local fire department was summoned. The firemen set up ventilation and called for paramedics. Four ambulances responded, providing oxygen treatment to those employees feeling the worst, and taking them to one of three hospitals. Two employee-driven vans transported the remainder of the ill employees. All employees received at least a 1/2 hour of oxygen therapy at the hospitals, and most were tested for carboxyhemoglobin blood levels. All levels were found to be normal. Many employees experienced headaches for the rest of the day and were given the option to go home.

Keywords: EYE, VAPOR, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, DIESEL TRUCK, NOSE, NAUSEA, OFF LOADING, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
2 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
3 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
4 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
5 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
6 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
7 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers
8 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Janitors and cleaners
9 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
10 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
11 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
12 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
13 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
14 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
15 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
16 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
17 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
18 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
19 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
20 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
21 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
22 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mail carriers, postal service
23 122102387 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks