Accident Summary Nr: 83952.015 - 21 foot Fall from make-shift scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1123545.015 | 02/05/2016 | 238130 | Oar Structures Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 5, 2016, an employee framing the second story of a new multi-family residence, was using lumber and a nail gun. The employee fell 22-feet from a makeshift platform that was not attached to the structure. The platform slipped away from the building and the employee fell and struck the concrete flooring and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1123545.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |