Accident Summary Nr: 839498 - Employee killed by load falling from crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122098601 | 07/30/1993 | 3541 | 0 | Ingersoll Milling Machine Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was rigging a 25,000 lb concrete slab that was to be hauled away by a dump truck. The load was attached to a cab-operated crane by four steel chain slings. The sling hooks were placed under three studs and one threaded rod that served as the lifting attachment points on the load, but were not approved or intended for this purpose. While the load was being moved, one of the studs apparently broke and the load fell on Employee #1. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122098601 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |