Accident Summary Nr: 839480 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102996329 | 08/23/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Utility Dynamics Corporation |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS IN THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT, ATTACHING PROTECTIVE GROUNDS TO A DEENERGIZED 34-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THERE WAS A PLASTIC LINER IN THE FIBERGLASS BUCKET. AN ENERGIZED 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 56 INCHES BELOW THE DEENERGIZED LINE. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE HAD FAILED TO INSTALL INSULATING COVERS OVER THE ENERGIZED LINE, AS REQUIRED BY HIS EMPLOYER. THE EMPLOYEE HAD COMPLETED ONE OF FOUR CONNECTIONS. THE UNCONNECTED GROUND WIRES DANGLED OUT OF THE BUCKET. ONE OF THE DANGLING CONDUCTORS CONTACTED THE 12-KILOVOLT POWER LINE WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS TOUCHING ANOTHER PART OF THIS CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE, WHOSE BACK WAS IN CONTACT WITH EITHER THE CONNECTED GROUND WIRE OR THE LINE CONDUCTOR, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102996329 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |