Accident Summary Nr: 839472 - Employee killed when crushed between trailer and lock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102996931 | 02/25/1993 | 4221 | 0 | Grafton Specialties Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 35, was standing inside a building at the loading dock area directing a semi-tractor trailer into position to unload. Employee #1 leaned out of the dock door opening. When the truck continued to back to the dock, Employee #1 was caught between the trailer and dock wall. Employee #1's head was crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102996931 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |