Accident Summary Nr: 83946.015 - Employee is killed when trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1134124.015 | 03/22/2016 | 238130 | Clau-Chin Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 21, 2016, an employee was installing sewer pipe. The employee was in an unprotected 8-foot deep trench when the sidewall collapsed and buried him. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1134124.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |