Accident Summary Nr: 839415 - Employee killed by overturned aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103004941 | 03/20/1992 | 7353 | 0 | Lift Systems, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a Sky Genie aerial lift from the back of a flatbed truck trailer. He guided the upright aerial lift down the inclined trailer using the casters on the base of the lift. At the bottom of the incline, where the trailer contacted the level pavement, the lift turned sideways Employee #1 lost control of the unit, which overturned and fell on him, causing a fatal head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103004941 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |