Accident Summary Nr: 839407 - Employee's arm amputated after caught in jointer

Accident Summary Nr: 839407 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10299621206/09/199324310Old World Millwork, Div. Of C.A. Larson & Son

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a finger jointer. No one observed Employee #1 working. The lower part of his right arm became caught by the rotating cutting head. Another employee working at the adjoining machine heard Employee #1 and hit the emergency stop button. Employee #1 was able to free his arm, but it was later amputated below the elbow.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102996212 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported