Accident Summary Nr: 839399 - Machinist killed when struck by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122103781 | 10/07/1994 | 3312 | 0 | Gerlin, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was machining aluminum jaw blanks into finished jaws. The blanks were in three parts, each weighing 66 pounds. All three parts came loose, and at least two hit the protective door. The metal on the door ruptured and the door came loose from the lower track. Employee #1 was leaning against the door and was struck by the part and/or the door. He was thrown 161 inches into the air. He died of severe internal trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122103781 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |