Accident Summary Nr: 839381 - Employee dies in 10 foot fall while moving ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122104060 | 02/23/1995 | 3312 | 0 | Northwestern Steel & Wire Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a work crew performing patch work on the inside of an electric arc furnace. He was standing on the 21 inch wide bezel ring (the rim of the furnace) moving a 20 foot long aluminum straight ladder. The ladder moved unexpectedly and threw Employee #1 off balance. He fell 10 feet 6 inches to the concrete floor on the outside of the furnace and was killed. No fall protection had been provided. Interviews with several witnesses provided conflicting descriptions of why and how the ladder moved, but all are sure that the ladder's movement caused Employee #1 to fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122104060 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |