Accident Summary Nr: 839373 - Employee struck and killed by dump truck while crossing hwy

Accident Summary Nr: 839373 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10299644411/02/199316110Harry W. Kuhn, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was the supervisor for the grinding part of a highway resurfacing project. The outside lane was barricaded and a flashing arrow was in place. Work was in progress on the northbound lanes. A grass median separated the two sets of lanes. Employee #1 had been observed on the shoulder of the southbound lanes and was crossing the southbound lanes toward the median when he was struck by a dump truck pulling a lowboy with a backhoe. He was killed. No one actually saw the truck strike the employee.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, ROAD PAVING, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102996444 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported