Accident Summary Nr: 839373 - Employee struck and killed by dump truck while crossing hwy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102996444 | 11/02/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Harry W. Kuhn, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the supervisor for the grinding part of a highway resurfacing project. The outside lane was barricaded and a flashing arrow was in place. Work was in progress on the northbound lanes. A grass median separated the two sets of lanes. Employee #1 had been observed on the shoulder of the southbound lanes and was crossing the southbound lanes toward the median when he was struck by a dump truck pulling a lowboy with a backhoe. He was killed. No one actually saw the truck strike the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102996444 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |