Accident Summary Nr: 839365 - Employee injured in fall from walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102996386 | 09/21/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Scurto Cement Construction, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crossing a walkway over an 8 ft deep open space between the sides of an excavation and some formwork. The single sheet of plywood was not secured, nor was it equipped with guardrails. Employee #1 fell into the excavation and was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102996386 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |