Accident Summary Nr: 839357 - Employee dies after fall from ladder due to dizziness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102996113 | 03/17/1993 | 8211 | 0 | The Lutheran Church Of St. Luke |
Abstract: On March 8, 1993, Employee #1 was working alone on about the third step of an 8-foot stepladder in the girls' restroom changing or cleaning fluorescent bulbs. School secretaries heard a thud and found him on the floor trying to get up. Paramedics were called. Employee #1 told paramedics he had gotten dizzy but did not remember falling or losing consciousness. He had diabetes and Apert syndrome. He died in the hospital on March 15, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102996113 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |