Accident Summary Nr: 839274 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN TRAILER

Accident Summary Nr: 839274 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12209771007/09/199379990Coss Concessions
12209770207/09/199379990Spectacular Midways
12209772807/09/199379990Hagler Amusement Company

Abstract: An employee at a carnival was sent to fix an electrical problem at a balloon trailer, which was about 381 millimeters away from a hoop shot trailer. The employee passed between the two trailers and received an electric shock when he contacted an energized metal ladder on the hoop shot trailer. (The original report did not state how the ladder became energized.) Paramedics, who were on hand at the carnival, responded immediately; and the employee was transported to a nearby hospital. Several minutes after arrival at the hospital, the employee died. The coroner listed the cause of death as electrocution.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, METAL LADDER, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122097710 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians
2 122097702 Occupation Not Listed
3 122097728 Occupation Not Listed