Accident Summary Nr: 839258 - Employee dies in fall with aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122097553 | 06/14/1993 | 7349 | 0 | D.J.'S Cleaning Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 36, was standing 30 ft high in the basket of a Genie personnel lift washing the exterior windows of a building. Outriggers, required for use by the manufacturer, were not being used. For some reason(s), the lift wobbled and fell. The lift and the employee struck the concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122097553 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |