Accident Summary Nr: 839241 - Employee dies of heart attack while operating forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122097348 | 06/04/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Concrete Structures Of The Midwest, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 64, was operating an Ingersoll-Rand rough terrain forklift truck and suffered a heart attack while in the cab. According to the coroner, the employee died while operating the equipment and then subsequently fell from the cab. He was run over by the front left tire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122097348 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |