Accident Summary Nr: 839217 - Employee killed when crushed between forklift and shoring

Accident Summary Nr: 839217 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 02/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10964175302/28/199217110Ewing-Doherty Mechanical, Inc.
10964172002/28/199217710Ceco Concrete Construction Division
10964173802/28/199217910Gateway Construction Company, Inc.
10964171202/27/199215420W.E. O'Neil Construction Company
10964174602/28/199217310Huen Electric (Jwp/Huen)

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift on the lower, completed levels of a concrete parking garage that was under construction. While driving the truck between two vertical single-post shores, Employee #1 apparently leaned out of the truck to observe the clearance. His head was crushed between the frame of the truck and the shore, and Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CLEARANCE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, IND TRK OPERATOR, HEAD, SHORING, WORK RULES, INATTENTION, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109641753 Occupation Not Listed
2 109641720 Occupation Not Listed
3 109641738 Occupation Not Listed
4 109641712 Fatality Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers
5 109641746 Occupation Not Listed