Accident Summary Nr: 839175 - Employee killed, two injured when bridge girders collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102512845 | 07/09/1992 | 1622 | 0 | Halverson-Midwest, A J V, Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 8, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were connecting bridge girders by installing cross braces between girders that were 182 ft long and 114 ft long. Employee #2 was working from the 182 ft long girder, which had been placed on bridge piers 141 ft apart. Employee #1 was working from the 114 ft girder, which was being held into position by a crane. Employee #3 was walking on the 182 ft girder approximately 15 ft from the end. The 182 ft girder began to move laterally and then fell from the pier, pulling down the 114 ft long girder, which then sprang toward the crane. Employee #1 was thrown approximately 50 feet. He sustained multiple internal injuries and died. Employee #2 jumped 30 ft to the ground, clearing the falling girders. He sustained a broken pelvis and internal injuries and was hospitalized. Employee #3 sustained a back injury when he jumped approximately 15 ft to the ground. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102512845 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 102512845 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 102512845 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Structural metal workers |