Accident Summary Nr: 839159 - Employee injured as forklift and platform overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103002176 | 07/15/1992 | 5551 | 0 | Ericson Marine |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of the company, wanted to remove storm damaged tree limbs that were caught in trees 20 to 30 ft above the ground. Employee #1 and his son mounted a utility trailer on the forks of a powered industrial truck. Employee #1 got on the trailer and his son elevated the forks approximately 18 ft. The son then drove the forklift forward down a slight slope and attempted to turn to bring the platform into position to reach the branches. The forklift was off balance due to the elevated platform and the incline, and it overturned. Employee #1 was dropped to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103002176 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |