Accident Summary Nr: 839142 - Employee drowns cleaning swimming pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122097942 | 06/21/1993 | 6513 | 0 | Surrey Hill Apartments |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apartment maintenance man, was assigned to clean the swimming pool once a week during the summer months. Cleaning the pool required the employee to work next to the edge of the 3 to 8 ft deep pool. Employee #1 cleaned the pool alone and before it opened. He was found drowned in the pool about 2 hours after he left to clean it. He did not know how to swim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122097942 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |