Accident Summary Nr: 839134 - Employee killed during a natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103002465 | 07/01/1992 | 8734 | 0 | American Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was gathering soil samples on the exterior of a public housing unit when a natural gas explosion occurred. He was killed. The explosion was caused by a faulty connection in the unit's interior.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103002465 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |