Accident Summary Nr: 839100 - Electric Shock - Contact with Underground Line thru Anchor

Accident Summary Nr: 839100 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10300247307/02/199252710Mobile Home Stuff Store

Abstract: Some employees were using an electric power driver to install 812-millimeter-long, auger-type metal anchors for a mobile home's tie downs. The anchor contacted a 120-volt underground feeder from a property line disconnect box to the mobile home. The underground cable was about 460 millimeters below ground. One of the employees was kneeling on wet ground at the time. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, ELECTROCUTED, AUGER, UNDRGRD POWER LINE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103002473 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported