Accident Summary Nr: 83904.015 - Employee falls from elevation and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1133457.015 | 03/17/2016 | 238160 | Nazariegos Mejia Julio Cesar |
Abstract: At approximately 4:25 p.m. on March 16, 2016, an employee was throwing debris into a dumpster. The employee fell about 27 feet to the pavement below. The employee sustained broken bones and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1133457.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |