Accident Summary Nr: 839035 - Employee dies of shock after leg is caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109634824 | 04/14/1992 | 4221 | 0 | Hintzsche Feed & Grain, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving corn from the floor of a flat storage shed, using a tractor-mounted auger. There were ventilation tubes with temperature sensing coils beneath the grain. The employee left the power take-off operated auger running while he attempted to stand on the auger to tie one of the coils out of the auger's path. He slipped and his leg was caught and pulled into the auger until the blockage stalled the tractor. His leg was jammed into the machine, and the emergency rescue personnel could not extricate him quickly. The employee died of shock and loss of blood.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109634824 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |