Accident Summary Nr: 83903.015 - Flagger is struck and killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1135032.015 | 03/25/2016 | 238990 | Eure Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on March 24, 2016, Employee #1 and three coworkers were working on a two lane highway. Two coworkers had a truck parked in the south bound lane and were working on installing epoxy and reflectors in the center of the highway, while Employee #1 and another coworker were in the work zone. Employee #1 was flagging traffic in a mobile work zone. He was struck by a vehicle traveling in the south bound lane. When struck by the vehicle, the employee was thrown into the north bound lane where he was struck by a second vehicle that had been released from the second flagger. Employee #1 suffered fractures and abrasions and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1135032.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |