Accident Summary Nr: 839027 - Employee dies after fall from pitched roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109641324 | 02/03/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Popko Roofing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 27, 1992, Employee #1 was clearing snow from a pitched roof in preparation for laying roofing materials. The ground to eave height was 19 ft, and the roof's pitch was 8:12. The employee apparently slipped and fell 19 ft to the frozen ground. He sustained serious injuries and died one week later. There was no catch platform below the working area, and the employee was not wearing a safety belt and lifeline. The employer had provided safety belts and lifelines, and had instructed the employees to use them. The employer did not have a program to enforce the use of the equipment, and failed to take appropriate action when employees violated the rule.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109641324 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |