Accident Summary Nr: 83898.015 - Employee Dies From Burns Sustained In Fuel Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1131257.015 | 03/09/2016 | 454310 | Neil Oil Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on March 9, an employee was operating a valve on top of a fuel truc k to direct the flow of fuel from a storage tank hose into the fuel truck. Duri ng the transfer, a static discharge ignited the fuel vapors starting a small fir e on the top of the fuel truck. The employee had to manually shut off the ball valve on the nozzle to stop the fuel flow which caused fuel to spill onto his cl othing. The fuel filter ruptured at the pump and the employee was engulfed in f lames. The employee suffered second and third degree burns to his chest, torso, and legs and, was transported to the hospital. The employee died on March 23, 2016, as a result of sepsis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1131257.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |