Accident Summary Nr: 83894.015 - Employee falls from an extension ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 83894.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/17/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1134924.01503/23/2016238310Builder Services Group, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 17, 2016, an employee was working as a helper as part of a two-man residential spray foam insulation operation. The employee complained of stomach pain and went home early from the jobsite on Thursday March 17, 2016. The employee called in sick and did not come to work on Friday March 18, 2016. On Saturday March 19, 2016 the employer was notified by the employees family that the employee was in Intensive Care Unit and had subsequently died on March 20, 2016. The employer received notification from the coroner on March 22, 2016 that the employee died from blunt force trauma to the abdomen. The employee likely fell from extension ladder that was erected on mobile scaffold platform. The employee had soft tissue hemorrhage on the right side of the chest, fracture of the second through fifth ribs on the right side, abdominal compartment syndrome, laceration of the left elbow, and abrasions on the lower extremities, consistent with blunt force trauma to trunk.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Chest, Elbow, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Hemorrhage, Laceration, Mobile Scaffold, Platform, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1134924.015 37 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: