Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 83878.015 - Employee Removes Radiator Cap And Is Scalded .

Accident Summary Nr: 83878.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/21/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1119966.01501/25/2016237110A.J. Johns, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 1, 2016 an employee had been operating the Zaxis 225USL C excavator. Prior to the start of the shift, he did the preliminary check of t he excavator that included oil and fluid pressures, windows, seatbelt, tracks fi re extinguisher, and backup alarms. About 9:30 a.m., a coworker, the regular op erator, arrived and took over the operation of the excavator. A overheat of coo lant alarm sounded. He stopped the equipment. The Foreman and the coworker che cked the overflow tank. The level was normal. The coworker asked the employee go on top and open the radiator cap to see if the level was acceptable. When th e employee removed the cap, he was sprayed with hot coolant and sustained second degree burns. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.

Keywords: accidental discharge, construction vehicle, elevated work platform, excavator, pressure release, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1119966.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: