Accident Summary Nr: 83862.015 - Flagger was struck and fatally injured by a passing motorist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1134566.015 | 03/23/2016 | 561990 | All State Traffic Control |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 23, 2106, an employee was working as a flagger as part of a road construction crew. The employee was struck by and killed by a passing motorist who did not follow the employee's directions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1134566.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |