Accident Summary Nr: 83859.015 - Employee is killed in fall from confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1134289.015 | 03/21/2016 | 236220 | Performance Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 19, 2016, an employee was checking an argon purge inside of a process vessel. The employee was overcome by an oxygen deficient atmosphere, and fell 10-feet to the platform below. The employee suffered from possible spinal injury from the fall, and asphyxiation and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1134289.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1134289.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |