Accident Summary Nr: 83849.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 83849.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/22/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1134398.01503/22/2016562111Suburban Waste Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 22, 2106, an employee was riding the on the rear passenger side of a trash truck. The employee was run over by the truck and killed.

Keywords: Crushing, Garbage Truck, Riding on Equipment, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1134398.015 28 M Fatality Garbage collectors