Accident Summary Nr: 83825.015 - Logger is killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1133692.015 | 03/18/2016 | 113310 | Kerry Dale Carroll |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 17, 2016, Employee #1, was using a cable skidder to move logs that had been cut to an area where Employee #2 could reach them with a grapple skidder. Employee #1 cut a tree that became lodged against another tree. As Employee #1 attempted to cut the second tree, the first tree struck and killed Employee #1 as both trees fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1133692.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |