Accident Summary Nr: 83825.015 - Logger is killed when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 83825.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 03/17/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1133692.01503/18/2016113310Kerry Dale Carroll

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 17, 2016, Employee #1, was using a cable skidder to move logs that had been cut to an area where Employee #2 could reach them with a grapple skidder. Employee #1 cut a tree that became lodged against another tree. As Employee #1 attempted to cut the second tree, the first tree struck and killed Employee #1 as both trees fell.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Falling Object, Logger, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1133692.015 25 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations