Accident Summary Nr: 83819.015 - Employee Is Killed When Trapped in Freezer Overnight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1134123.015 | 03/22/2016 | 721110 | Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on March 21, 2016, an employee was cleaning up the kitchen area before walking into the freezer. The employee was trapped in the freezer overnight for approximately 13 hours. The employee's husband reported her missing at 7:30 a.m. on March 22, 2016, and the employee was discovered at 9:00 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1134123.015 | 61 | F | Fatality |