Accident Summary Nr: 83818.015 - Employee Is Killed During Robbery; Second Employee Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1134056.015 | 03/22/2016 | 561612 | Schaad Detective Agency, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 20, 2016, Employee #1 was providing armed security for a teller van/bus. Employee #2 a driver for the teller van arrived to delivery currency and and pick up toll monies. They arrived at the interchange as an armed robbery was taking place. Employee #1 received multiple gunshot wounds to the torso and was killed. Employee #2 was struck in the forearm by several bullets.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1134056.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |