Accident Summary Nr: 83793.015 - Employee struck by passing vehicle after responding to a mot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1133917.015 | 03/31/2016 | 922120 | New Jersey State Police Bellmawr Station |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on March 7, 2016, a police officer arrived on location in his marked NJSP police car (#329), at a reported motor vehicle crash / fire on I-295 South Bound, in the area of mile marker 23.6. He had dismounted his vehicle in the left shoulder. The employee crossed live lanes of traffic to make contact with unknown subjects on the far right shoulder. He was struck by a passing vehicle. The officer was killed due to head and internal body trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1133917.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |