Accident Summary Nr: 83792.015 - Employee Is Asphyxiated By Faulty Ventilation Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1133906.015 | 03/20/2016 | 331111 | Timkensteel Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 20, 2016, Employee #1 was tasked to perform monthly fire extinguisher checks in the Melt Shop at the Steel Plant. The employee had signed off on two fire extinguishers and then went unheard from for the next 3 hours. It takes approximately 3 hours to complete the fire extinguisher inspection within the plant and two coworkers went in search of Employee #1 when he had not returned within that time limit. They discovered Employee #1 lying on the floor in a room. One of the coworkers, Employee #2, felt faint, and told his coworker that he was going down. The final coworker, Employee #3, felt faint as well and used a Honeywell Lumidor Multi-Gas Meter within the room where its pre-alarm activated. Employee #3 donned a Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus (SCBA), entered the room, and the oxygen levels ranged between four to five percent. Nitrogen had been pumped into the room due to a faulty ventilation unit. Employee #1 was pronounced as deceased at 6:15 p.m. by the onsite coroner and transported to the coroner's office where an autopsy was performed. Cause of death was recorded as deceased due to asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1133906.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |