Accident Summary Nr: 837906 - Seven Employees Overcome By Carbon Monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304639537 | 08/06/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Gil Ruehl Mechanical, Inc. |
304639644 | 08/06/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Fisher Development Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on August 6, 2001, employees began to operate a 65-horsepower concrete cutting saw inside a room located on the lower level of a shopping mall being renovated in preparation for a new store to move in. The saw contained both gasoline and propane as available fuels. The operator stated that he was running the concrete saw in the propane mode. Engineering controls were not in use and air was not being moved into or out of the room being renovated. Catalytic converters and carbon monoxide monitor-alarms were not attached to this saw. Monitoring of airborne levels of carbon monoxide was not performed. Approximately 37 employees were taken to a hospital with symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning. The narrative does not mention the extent of the injuries of thirty of these employees. Seven construction workers were transported to a hyperbaric oxygen chamber for further treatment. These seven employees were hospitalized and released the next day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304639537 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 304639537 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
3 | 304639644 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
4 | 304639537 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
5 | 304639537 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
6 | 304639537 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
7 | 304639537 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |